California Dreaming
Address: 1 Ashley Point Dr
Charleston, SC 29407 ·
Phone: 843.766.1644
- DINE |
- DRINK |
- WINE |
- KIDS |
- DESSERT
DINE
Apps
She Crab Soup 9.95
A rich and creamy Charleston classic
Steamed Peel & Eat Shrimp
Old Bay boil, served with cocktail sauce
1/2lb13.95
Fried Crab Claws 19.95
Served with spicy cocktail sauce. Limited availability
Seafood Nachos 18.95
Spicy shrimp, salmon, red onions, house-made chips, cheese sauce and lobster cream sauce with dill
Creamed Spinach Nachos 13.95
with house-made chips
Calamari 16.95
Lightly breaded, with marinara
Oysters Rockefeller (4) 17.95
Spinach, romano, bacon
Nashville Hot Wings 15.95
Marinated in hot pepper sauce, fried crispy, with bleu cheese dip
Chicken Tenders 13.95
Served with house-made honey BBQ sauce. cheese dip
Our Famous Croissants (5) 7.95
Topped with honey-butter
Baked Potato Soup 8.95
Creamy soup topped with scallions, cheese, ham and bacon
Entrees
The Ashley 24.95
Broiled chicken breast, blackened shrimp, lobster cream sauce, served with a side
Roasted Salmon 27.95
Encrusted with rosemary and thyme, served with mashed potatoes and seasonal veggie
Blackened Chicken Pasta 20.95
Alfredo, scallions, tomatoes, with romano cheese
Chicken Tenders Platter 19.95
Fried chicken tenderloins, served with house-made honey BBQ sauce and french fries
Crispy Shrimp Tacos (3) 17.95
Jicama slaw, chipotle mayo, tomatoes, pickled onions, scallions, queso fresco
Low Country Favorites
Add a house or caesar salad +$5.95
Firecracker Tuna* 29.95
Thai glaze, served with mashed potatoes and seasonal veggie
Crab Cakes 34.95
Jumbo lump, mustard sauce, served with mashed potatoes and seasonal veggie
Featured Fish
Served with a side item
A.Q.
Charleston Seafood Pasta 24.95
Sautéed shrimp, mussels, garlic cream, white wine, romano
Shrimp + Grits 23.95
Jumbo shrimp, andouille sausage, Adluh Mills grits
Fried Seafood Platters
Fried Seafood Platters
Served with french fries
Shrimp21.95
Oysters25.95
Flounder23.95
All Three28.95
Salads
California Dreaming 15.95
Mixed greens, ham and turkey, cheddar and monterey jack cheeses, egg, tomatoes, almonds topped with warm ham and bacon, house dressing
Roasted Salmon or Chicken
Mixed greens, bacon, egg, avocado, tomatoes, balsamic vinaigrette
Roasted Salmon18.95
Chicken16.95
Caesar
Crisp romaine with grated romano cheese and croutons
Chicken or Fried Shrimp15.95
Fried Oysters17.95
Steaks, Chops + Ribs
Aged USDA Choice | Served with a house or caesar salad and side item. Add broiled or fried shrimp to any steak +$7.95
Pork Chop 26.95
16oz. double bone, frenched chop, peach jalapeno jam
New York Strip* 39.95
14oz. center cut, garlic butter
Surf + Turf* 34.95
10oz. bistro steak topped with grilled garlic shrimp
Ribeye* 39.95
14oz. hand cut with cajun butter
Filet Mignon* 40.95
8oz. barrel cut
Marinated Sirloin* 28.95
10oz. sirloin marinated in fruit juices, garlic, soy sauce and spices
Baby Back Ribs
Danish full-flavored ribs, grilled with a charred exterior, basted with BBQ sauce, with side item
One Rack23.95
Two Racks31.95
Sandwiches & Burgers
Served with french fries
Spicy Chicken Sandwich 16.95
Crispy fried chicken, american cheese, jicama slaw, pickles, chipotle mayo
New Orleans Po'boy
Lettuce, tomato and tartar sauce on french bread
Fried Shrimp16.95
Fried Oysters18.95
Steak Burger* 17.95
10 oz., shredded lettuce, pickles, red onion, tomato, cheddar cheese, our signature sauce
Blackened Mahi Sandwich 17.95
Toasted brioche, lemon, arugula, ripe tomato, curry mayonnaise, homemade pickles
Sides
French Fries 5.95
Seasonal Veggie 5.95
Cole Slaw 5.95
Mashed Potatoes 5.95
Creamed Spinach 5.95
Baked Potato 6.95
after 4pm
Desserts
Chocolate Brownie 9.95
Apple Walnut Cobbler 9.95
Croissant Bread Pudding 9.95
Cheesecake 9.95
Seasonal Topping
Gluten free - prepared in a fryer with wheat ingredients. *Denotes cooked to order | consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodbourne illness especially if you have certain medical conditions
Disclaimer: Pricing and availability subject to change.
DRINK
Cocktails
Barrel-Aged Old Fashioned 11.95
Wild Turkey 101 bourbon, bitters, sugar
Autumn Hugo 10.95
St-Germain elderflower, cranberry, cinnamon, prosecco, mint
Apple Crumble 10.95
Woodford Reserve bourbon, cider, butterscotch, maple syrup, lemon, walnut bitters
Spiced Rum Sour 10.95
Captain Morgan Spiced rum, banana, lime, guava, tiki bitters
Margaritas
Pouring: Jose Cuervo Tradicional tequila
Classic 9.95
Agave, lime
La Fresa 9.95
Fresh strawberries, prosecco, lime, agave, triple sec
Harvest 9.95
Spiced apple cider, lime, Cointreau
Pineapple Jalapeño 9.95
Pineapple, jalapeño, lime, triple sec
Martinis
Pumpkin 10.95
Absolut vanilla vodka, pumpkin, cream
Hot Honey Crisp 10.95
Gordon's gin, cider, hot honey, lemon, bitters
Lemon Drop 10.95
Absolut Citron vodka, lemon, sugar
Dirty 10.95
Skyy vodka, olive brine, Dolin dry vermouth
Frozen Drinks
Fireside Mudslide 10.95
Skyy vodka, Kahlúa, Baileys, chocolate & vanilla cream
Cali Crush 10.95
Don Q Coconut rum, blue curacao, pineapple, house sour
Zero Proof
Coconut Faux-Jito 9.95
Non-Alcoholic, Seedlip Spice 94, Coco Lopez, pineapple, lime, mint
Cider Sour 9.95
Non-Alcoholic, Seedlip Spice 94, spiced apple cider, lemon, club soda
Spirits
Bourbon / Whiskey
Ben Holladay 13.95
Bib & Tucker 10yr 15.95
High West High Country 16.95
Buffalo Trace 9.95
Bulleit Rye 8.95
Eagle Rare 10yr 15.95
High West American Prairie "Bon Temp" 14.95
High Wire Jimmy Red 13.95
Jack Daniel's Single Barrel 13.95
Michter's Rye 13.95
Old Pepper 11.95
Old Forester 1920 13.95
Old Soul Tintype Series #1 19.95
Peerless Rye 19.95
Peg Leg Porker 9.95
Redwood Empire 12.95
Wild Turkey Rye "Bon Ton Since 1877" 16.95
Tequila
400 Conejos Mezcal 11.95
Casamigos Reposado 14.95
Del Maguey Mezcal 11.95
Don Fulano Añejo 19.95
Don Gato Reposado 15.95
Don Julio Primavera 29.95
El Tesoro Añejo 13.95
Espolon Blanco 10.95
Herradura Legend 29.95
Lalo Blanco 12.95
Tequila Ocho Plata 12.95
Beer
On Tap
Blue Moon 6.25
Creature Comforts 6.95
Edmund's Oast 7.95
Michelob Ultra 5.95
Miller Lite 5.95
Modelo Especial 6.25
Southern Hops Blackwater Porter 6.95
Bottles / Cans
Austin Eastciders 6.95
Bud Light 5.25
Coors Light 5.25
Corona 5.25
Heineken 6.95
High Noon 7.95
PBR 3.95
Yuengling 5.95
NA Athletic Upside Dawn 7.95
Disclaimer: Pricing and availability subject to change.
WINE
Whites
Chardonnay, EOS, California 7.95
Chardonnay, Diora, Monterey 9.95
Chardonnay, Buehler, Russian River 11.95
Chardonnay, Frank Family, Carneros, California 55.00
Moscato, Seven Daughters, Italy 8.95
Moscato Rosé, Risata, Italy 7.95
Pinot Grigio, Lunardi, Italy 7.95
Prosecco, Riondo, Italy 8.95
Riesling, Loosen Bros. "Dr L" Mosel, Germany 7.95
Sauvignon Blanc, Wairau River, New Zealand 8.95
Sauvignon Blanc, Jax, California 10.95
Sparkling Wine, Poema, Cava 7.95
Reds
Cabernet Sauvignon, Firestone, Paso Robles 7.95
Cabernet Sauvignon, Leese-Fitch, California 8.95
Cabernet Sauvignon, The Federalist, California 11.95
Cabernet Sauvignon, Lake Sonoma, California 49.00
Malbec, Alta Vista "Vive", Argentina 7.95
Merlot, Spellbound, California 8.95
Pinot Noir, Elouan, Oregon 9.95
Pinot Noir, Fowles Wine, Australia 11.95
Pinot Noir Rosé, Villa Wolf, Pfalz, Germany 7.95
Red Blend, Clos de los Siete, Argentina 9.95
Red Blend, Conundrum, California 42.00
Red Zinfandel, Seghesio Family Vineyards, California 10.95
Disclaimer: Pricing and availability subject to change.
KIDS
Kids Menu
Served with fries and a beverage.
Chicken Strips 6.95
Cheeseburger 6.95
Fried Shrimp 6.95
Chicken Wings 6.95
Grilled Cheese 6.95
Fettuccine Alfredo 6.95
(no side)
Disclaimer: Pricing and availability subject to change.
DESSERT
Desserts $9.95
Chocolate Brownie
Apple Walnut Cobbler
Croissant Bread Pudding
Cheesecake
Disclaimer: Pricing and availability subject to change.
